10 January 2020: Difference between revisions

From WikiName
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Autun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Autun (talk | contribs)
really rough basic outline
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Marching to Battle'''
'''Marching to Battle'''


Third desk in the Diggermattocks Hall


They have a potion which will protect weapons against oozes.


The plan is to have the militia distract the oozes on one end of the dungeon, while a strike team of the Irregulars and 40 trained troops go to find and destroy the Pudding King.
Caius goes to Kazook to get extra spell gems: 3 level 3 gems and 2 level 1 gems. Inspires him.
6 potions of ooze protection: 3 Kais, 1 Ezri, 2 Caius
Ezri and Autun go to the smith -- smithy is crowded, everyone working to pound out as many rough swords and shields as they can. Get permission to use the crushing mill and grinders. Ezri and autun trade 1100gp for diamonds to crush. Also grind 500 sp worth of silver.
Kais visits Gurnik's temple. People meditating, shuffling around in a slow circle, slow drum beats. Kais vision - gains booming blade
2 spell gems with ''fairy fire'' (caius), 1 healing word (bree), 3 fireball (Autun, Kais, Ezri).
10 alchemists fire - each take 2
Give Gurnik the diamond dust and level 5 spell gem
Rest, wake to horns calling.
Tappy provides a quick breakfast. Various members not fit enough for combat and Shuushar will stay here with Rumpadump and the in children.
Gurnik - gives Kais the greater restoration gem, after this is over they'll sort out the balance of the exchange.
Jimjar will be with the main force, as will Jadger Burrow Warden and his ghosts.
Irregulars find 40 veteran troops & Rocky assembled and waiting. Theria is the were-rat-gnome commander. She explains her squad operates using guerrilla tactics splitting into independent sections as needed. Dicks is the Blingdenstone svirfneblin commander. He explains his squad fights in disciplined formation.
They have orders to shield the irregulars so that irregulars will not be slowed down in their pursuit of the Pudding King.  There is some disagreement as to which entrance to start with. Dicks's troops favor the north most entrance, Theria's favor the entrance just south as they are a bit familiar with what lies beyond.  Cauis steps in with a commanding voice and gives a rousing speech, lifting the moral of the whole platoon, and bolstering the fortitude of the five Irregulars and Rocky. Caius decides the team shall take the furthest north tunnel to reduce the amount of backtracking in our sweep searching for the Pudding King.
Enchanted with ''tongues'' and ''comprehend languages'', Bree and Rocky work out a quick set of hand-signals comprising a half-dozen useful signs.
The strike force starts to clear the rocks of the north-most entrance. Sounds have already begun of battle in the distance.
Rocky slips down into the earth and vanishes, returning moments later and signs "no danger", then aids in the clearing of the rock. Twenty minutes later, with Rocky's help the efficient bucket-brigade clears the slide enough for Autun -- the largest of the group except Rocky -- to pass through, and the rest follow. On the other side the walls are slimy.
About 100 feet in, about forty black oozes appear. A ten-person section of Theria's troops break off and begin to route the oozes creating spinning wheels of flame with torches on ropes. The rest of the troop continues to advance.
Further in, nearly two dozen gray oozes advance on the platoon. Dick's squad corrals them against in alcove, allowing the remaining force to press on.
Rocky, Caius, Bree, and Autun are front-most, Ezri and Kais behind them, and the remaining soldiers catching up. Two black puddings ahead of the now smaller crew. The puddings go straight for Caius.
Moments later, two ochre jellies drip down from the ceiling behind Ezri and Kais.
Bree slashes at one of the black puddings and it splits into two as her dagger corrodes.
Black puddings knock down Caius.
another ochre jelly shows up
Caius returns to consciousness hearing his own voice commanding him to rise, as Bree unleashed the ''healing word'' from the spell gem which contained it.
Soldiers take on the ochre jellies, and manage to route two of them away.
Irregulars take out the rest.


-----
-----
Line 13: Line 69:
'''Gained'''
'''Gained'''


* 450 sp worth of silver dust
* 2 holy water


'''Lost'''
'''Lost'''
* 1100 gp
* 500 sp




Line 30: Line 91:
| Platinum pieces || 54 pp
| Platinum pieces || 54 pp
|-
|-
| Gold pieces || 5288 gp
| Gold pieces || 4188 gp
|-
|-
| Silver pieces || 6104 sp  
| Silver pieces || 5604 sp  
|-
|-
| Copper pieces || 4047 cp
| Copper pieces || 4047 cp
Line 78: Line 139:
| Scroll of protection from Fiends || 1 || [[22 February 2019 | gift]] from head of the Circle of Hunters || bag
| Scroll of protection from Fiends || 1 || [[22 February 2019 | gift]] from head of the Circle of Hunters || bag
|-
|-
| Potion of fire-breathing || 1 || ? || Bree
| [[Potion of fire breath]] || 1 || ? || Bree
|-
|-
| [[Wind bag]] || 2 charges || [[23 August 2019 | gift from a badger]] || shuushar
| [[Wind bag]] || 2 charges || [[23 August 2019 | gift from a badger]] || shuushar
Line 86: Line 147:
| +1/+1 arrows || 16 || [[23 November 2018 | boneyard]] || Kais (13) Autun (3)
| +1/+1 arrows || 16 || [[23 November 2018 | boneyard]] || Kais (13) Autun (3)
|-
|-
| unidentified pink potion || 1 || found with [[Dawnbringer]] || bag
| [[Philter of love]] || 1 || found with [[Dawnbringer]] || bag
|-
| [[Potion of force resistance]] || 1 || found in Rockblight || bag
|-
| Holy Water || 2 || Autun's ''Ceremony'' || Bree
|-
|-
| flask with an unidentified potion || 1 || found in Rockblight
|}
|}


Line 145: Line 209:
| Incense 15 gp ||  || 1 || bag  
| Incense 15 gp ||  || 1 || bag  
|-
|-
| silver dust || ''Ceremony'' || 450 sp || bag
|}
|}



Revision as of 11:34, 11 January 2020

Marching to Battle

Third desk in the Diggermattocks Hall

They have a potion which will protect weapons against oozes.

The plan is to have the militia distract the oozes on one end of the dungeon, while a strike team of the Irregulars and 40 trained troops go to find and destroy the Pudding King.

Caius goes to Kazook to get extra spell gems: 3 level 3 gems and 2 level 1 gems. Inspires him.

6 potions of ooze protection: 3 Kais, 1 Ezri, 2 Caius

Ezri and Autun go to the smith -- smithy is crowded, everyone working to pound out as many rough swords and shields as they can. Get permission to use the crushing mill and grinders. Ezri and autun trade 1100gp for diamonds to crush. Also grind 500 sp worth of silver.

Kais visits Gurnik's temple. People meditating, shuffling around in a slow circle, slow drum beats. Kais vision - gains booming blade

2 spell gems with fairy fire (caius), 1 healing word (bree), 3 fireball (Autun, Kais, Ezri).

10 alchemists fire - each take 2

Give Gurnik the diamond dust and level 5 spell gem


Rest, wake to horns calling.

Tappy provides a quick breakfast. Various members not fit enough for combat and Shuushar will stay here with Rumpadump and the in children.

Gurnik - gives Kais the greater restoration gem, after this is over they'll sort out the balance of the exchange.

Jimjar will be with the main force, as will Jadger Burrow Warden and his ghosts.

Irregulars find 40 veteran troops & Rocky assembled and waiting. Theria is the were-rat-gnome commander. She explains her squad operates using guerrilla tactics splitting into independent sections as needed. Dicks is the Blingdenstone svirfneblin commander. He explains his squad fights in disciplined formation.

They have orders to shield the irregulars so that irregulars will not be slowed down in their pursuit of the Pudding King. There is some disagreement as to which entrance to start with. Dicks's troops favor the north most entrance, Theria's favor the entrance just south as they are a bit familiar with what lies beyond. Cauis steps in with a commanding voice and gives a rousing speech, lifting the moral of the whole platoon, and bolstering the fortitude of the five Irregulars and Rocky. Caius decides the team shall take the furthest north tunnel to reduce the amount of backtracking in our sweep searching for the Pudding King.

Enchanted with tongues and comprehend languages, Bree and Rocky work out a quick set of hand-signals comprising a half-dozen useful signs.

The strike force starts to clear the rocks of the north-most entrance. Sounds have already begun of battle in the distance.

Rocky slips down into the earth and vanishes, returning moments later and signs "no danger", then aids in the clearing of the rock. Twenty minutes later, with Rocky's help the efficient bucket-brigade clears the slide enough for Autun -- the largest of the group except Rocky -- to pass through, and the rest follow. On the other side the walls are slimy.

About 100 feet in, about forty black oozes appear. A ten-person section of Theria's troops break off and begin to route the oozes creating spinning wheels of flame with torches on ropes. The rest of the troop continues to advance.

Further in, nearly two dozen gray oozes advance on the platoon. Dick's squad corrals them against in alcove, allowing the remaining force to press on.

Rocky, Caius, Bree, and Autun are front-most, Ezri and Kais behind them, and the remaining soldiers catching up. Two black puddings ahead of the now smaller crew. The puddings go straight for Caius.

Moments later, two ochre jellies drip down from the ceiling behind Ezri and Kais.

Bree slashes at one of the black puddings and it splits into two as her dagger corrodes.

Black puddings knock down Caius.

another ochre jelly shows up

Caius returns to consciousness hearing his own voice commanding him to rise, as Bree unleashed the healing word from the spell gem which contained it.

Soldiers take on the ochre jellies, and manage to route two of them away.

Irregulars take out the rest.


Prior: 27 December 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 17 January 2020


Lost & Gained

Gained

  • 450 sp worth of silver dust
  • 2 holy water

Lost

  • 1100 gp
  • 500 sp


Inventory

Inventory

The inventory of Stool's Irregulars. This inventory includes the gained and lost items listed above.

Cash & Valuables Worth
Platinum pieces 54 pp
Gold pieces 4188 gp
Silver pieces 5604 sp
Copper pieces 4047 cp
Various gems 60 gp
Pouch of varied surface coins indeterminate ( found with the Obelisk)
6 x 100gp gems 600gp
4 x 150gp rubies 600gp found on starved drow
2 x 100gp gorgets 200gp found on starved drow
4 x 75gp rings 300gp found on carved drow
pearl encrusted suede cloak 250gp found on carved drow


Consumables Number Gained Carrier
Potion of Greater Healing 6 reward from Basidia distributed jointly
Potion of Healing 2 (various) distributed jointly
Anti-toxin 2 hook horror den Ciaus, Kais
Pygmywort 18 found in Gracklestugh, Bree's room, a pit distributed jointly
Bigwig 8 mushroom pit in Whorlstone tunnels distributed jointly
Alchemist's Fire 2 made by Bree with recipe Bree
Acid 4 made by Bree with recipe Bree
Drow poison 10 dead drow Kais, bag
Keoghtom's Ointment 5 found in Nerrick's chest bag
Scroll of protection from Fiends 1 gift from head of the Circle of Hunters bag
Potion of fire breath 1 ? Bree
Wind bag 2 charges gift from a badger shuushar
Oil of sharpness 1 / 5 found in the temple kais
+1/+1 arrows 16 boneyard Kais (13) Autun (3)
Philter of love 1 found with Dawnbringer bag
Potion of force resistance 1 found in Rockblight bag
Holy Water 2 Autun's Ceremony Bree


Magic Items Gained Carrier
Bag of Holding from a trapped drow Autun (mostly)
+2 Dawnbringer sarcophagus Autun
+1 shield From the gullet of a Shambling Mound Caius
A Rope of climbing gift from a darkling Kais?
Quiver of Ehlonna found in a hook horror den Kais
Instrument of Illusions Caius
Boots of Elvenkind gifted by Errde Blackskull Kais
Rod of the Pact Keeper found in the corpse of the reanimated Buppido Bree
Goggles of Night (2) gift from the Bregan D'aerthe and Badger tunnels Caius & Autun
Stone Speaker Crystal a gift from Hgraam Bree? Jimjar?
Folding Boat gifted by Errde Blackskull on behalf of the Deep King Shuushar?
Preacher's Pendant of Sending found on the corpse of drow priestess Autun
a necklace with large black beads found in badger tunnels evocation? bag
a necklace with large reddish beads found with Dawnbringer bag
storing gem level 5 payment from Kazook Pickshine Bree
Stone of Good Luck given Ezri


Spell components of particular note Spell Number Carrier
Diamond 300 gp (Revivify) 2 bag
Incense & Charcoal 10 gp Find Familiar 2 Kais
Incense 15 gp 1 bag
silver dust Ceremony 450 sp bag


Story items Gained Carrier
Book of dwarven history found amongst Kobold skeletons Caius
Book of dwarven recipes found amongst Kobold skeletons Ezri
Silvered sickle From the gullet of a Shambling Mound Ezri
A book on Drow heresies found on the corpse of drow priestess Autun
Thieves' lantern found in a strange cottage Kais
A notebook with a record of objects Obelisk bag
Portrait of Ilvara found on the corpse of the reanimated Buppido bag
House of Mizzrym signet ring (3 gp) bag
Insignia of House Mizzrym (6) Collected from various dead Drow bag
Pouches of surface potpourri (12) bag
Feather of unknown bird found with the Obelisk bag
Recipe for Alchemist's fire Lorthio's Lab bag
Recipe for Acid Lorthio's Lab bag
Book of Nerrick from Nerrick's chest Bree
crappy poetry about gemstones 10 May 2019 bag
gnoll? necklace with 3 headed flail (Yeenoghu??) Ilvara's bedroom bag
a lockable chest (60x30x30) bag
bone flute found in boneyard Caius
bone hourglass (worth 2gp) found in boneyard Autun
small wood scroll case gift from head of the Circle of Hunters bag
small wood box Ilvara's bedroom bag
Component pouches (2) distributed jointly
4 yellow gems from a crazed, bezerk earth elementals Rockblight, Steadfast Stone bag
Head of Medusa 11 October 2019 pickled, in the bag
Crystal, mostly transparent recovered from stone gnome in crystal garden Kais
Bree's basilisk egg found a basilisk in Entemoch's Boon Bree / Shuusar


Mundane communal supplies (in bag or distributed) Number
Arrows many (~200)
Bolts many (~90)
Rations many (~150)
bottles of surface wine 3
Torches ?
Kindling 5 fires
Firewood 6 fires
Salt 15 fish worth
Fire lichen 6 meals' worth
Fishing tackle 4
Hemp Rope 2 x 50 ft
Silk Rope 2 x 50 ft ( escape, Gracklestugh market)
Grappling hook 2


Autun's Inventory Number Gained
Healer's kit 1 origin
necklace with unicorn head 1 origin
pouch with herbs (garlic, thyme, basil, ginger, mandrake root, belladonna, wolvesbane, yew leaves, cinnamon bark, firelichen) origin
bag of pitons 2 origin, Velkynvelve
clothes travel, high hard boots, belt, belt pouches 1 origin, Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone
broach of giant origin 1 origin
purple velvet cloak 1 Cottage
leather backpack, bedroll 1 origin
splintmail and jerkin with unicorn head 1 origin
tarps 10'x10' for simple tent 2 origin
10' pole 1 origin
torches 10 origin
water/wineskins 2 origin
tinderbox, flint, steel, carving knife, whetstone origin
messkit, dented pot 1 origin
sticks of incense 5 origin
bag of caltrops 1 ?
longbow 2 origin, ?
greataxe 2 (extra from from ettin)
handaxe 1 origin
extra bowstring ?
arrows 33 ?
hand mirror 1 purchased in Blingdenstone


Bree's Inventory Number Gained
Bree's Book of Shadows found hidden amongst Kobold skeletons
hand mirror 1 purchased in Blingdenstone
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone
hobit-kini 1 Blingdenstone


Caius's Inventory Number Gained
Belt from surface leather Bought from Ylsa in Gracklstugh
hand mirror 1 purchased in Blingdenstone
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone


Ezri's Inventory Number Gained
Necklace with silvered spider fangs 1 taken from dead Ilvara's drow "pirates"
Drow spiderwebby headdress (10 gp) 1 Ilvara's bedroom
silver handmirror 1 Ilvara's bedroom
Perfumes, ~2gp each 6 Obelisk
drow underwear 1 Ilvara's bedroom
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
nice dress 1 Blingdenstone
Studded leather armor 1 Blingdenstone


Jimjar's Inventory Number Gained
short sword 1 his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve
short bow 1 his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve
Bone dice, seemingly very fair 2? dead drow
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone


Kais's Inventory (excluding items in general inventory list) Number Gained
Belt from surface leather 1 Bought from Ylsa in Gracklstugh
bag of pitons 1 ??
studded leather armor 1 Velkynvelve
short swords 2 Velkynvelve
daggers 3 Velkynvelve
hand crossbow 1 Velkynvelve
bag of caltrops 1 Velkynvelve
longbow 1
rapier 1 starting inventory
thieves' tools 1 starting inventory
burglar's pack 1 starting inventory
very old "fox and foxgloves" scabbard 1 starting inventory
Hairpins 4 Picked from Derendil's teeth
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone


Rumpadump's Inventory Number Gained
Leather armor 1 Made by Ezri from Bree's old armor
dress beret 1 Blingdenstone


Shuushar's Inventory Number Gained
travel clothes 1 Blingdenstone
dress clothes 1 Blingdenstone



Prior: 27 December 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 17 January 2020