27 September 2019: Difference between revisions
convert misc valuables to GP |
|||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Various gems || 60 gp | | Various gems || 60 gp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[House of Mizzrym]] signet ring || 3 gp | | [[House of Mizzrym]] signet ring || 3 gp | ||
| Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
| Pouch of varied surface coins || indeterminate | | Pouch of varied surface coins || indeterminate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hairpins (4) || Picked from [[Derendil's]] teeth || Kais | | Hairpins (4) || Picked from [[Derendil's]] teeth || Kais | ||
|- | |||
| Perfume (6) (12 gp) || || Ezri | |||
|- | |||
| Drow [https://www.amazon.com/BABEYOND-Vintage-Headpiece-Roaring-Rhinestone/dp/B07528317S spiderwebby headdress] (10 gp) || || Ezri | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:37, 2 October 2019
Jimothy's Homecoming
With the daylight radiating from Dawnbringer, Autun cuts the filament as high as he can reach, and the Cave fisher quickly descends from the ledge overhead where it was awaiting to ambush. Caius moves into position to block the beast. Bree uses her magic to blast the creature, Sirene swoops in to distract as Kais and Jimjar fire off arrows, some of which glance off the carapace and others striking true. Soon the creature is leaking a volatile fluid as Jimjar had described it would. Bree sets a bonfire to it, which consumes it in short order.
Seemingly drawn by a smell similar to lobster flambe, the two additional cave fishers descend as well. One ensnares Kais and hauls him into the air. Autun leaps, but misses. With expert marksmanship Jimjar slices the filament suspending Kais with an arrow. Kais falls but Caius cushions the impact. Shortly there-after the cave fishers are dispatched.
Under Jimjar's guidance some of the party field-dress and package the cave fisher carcasses. Meanwhile, Kais reports that on the ledge above are lots of broken bones and crushed flasks and all manner of broken gear from former victims. In the detritus is found several pouches of gold, silver, and copper coins ... and three bottles of wine which seem to be of surface origin.
The group continues and the cavernous landscape begins to take on a strange sponginess, like magnified pumice. Jimjar leads on. Eventually the way begins to look more like worked stone. Jimjar reveals it is worked by deep gnomes, but this is old stonework. Jimjar instinctively closes his eyes as the passages suddenly seem to twist in a strange geometry and half the party is so disoriented as to vomit.
Needing a break and some food, the party stops for a short rest. As they do so, a few spot a rodent of unusual size scurrying. There is speculation that it could be a were-rat like is suspected of Topsy and Turvy. They set off again, and the tricky passages once again twist, but this time Jimjar warns the party to close their eyes, but some are too slow and vomit once more, Autun curses this unnatural magic.
After some time, they approach a long set of stairs. The distance step-to-step is unusually small -- gnome size. Atop the stairs they find a great set of mithral doors. To the side, there are arrow slits and someone speaks to Jimjar who responds in kind. While the party can not understand the whole conversation, they can make out that he announced himself as Jimothy Tapfinger. The gatekeepers seem quite surprised and one of them runs off to tell someone something. The group is allowed entrance to Blingdenstone.
They enter a labyrinthine structure. At every point, the walls are full of spikes and the path slopes up and down in several places. Jimjar points oout the various pipes and ducts that can be used to flood parts of the labyrinth with water or poisonous gases. He also points out catwalks high above the labyrinth that can be used to fire down into the maze. Caius pays a lot of attention to the details here.
Once the party has traversed the labyrinth, they encounter another landing with another set of very finely worked doors. The doors swing open as the party approaches. Inside the gates stands a deep gnome with great flowing hair and robes who is clearly very happy to see Jimjar. They learn that this is Jimjar's mother, that her name is Gurnik Tapfinger, and that she is the high priest of Callarduran Smoothhands. Moments later a younger woman bounds over and nearly tackles Jimjar. The group learns that this is Jimjar's sister, Nomi Pathshutter.
Jimjar's mother instructs him and his his sister go ahead to warn the owner of the tavern that houses tall folk, and then leads the rest of the group to the tavern herself. On the way there she quickly inquires as to whether or not Jimothy owes the party anything. The party recalls Jimjar had mentioned gambling debts in the past. They assure his mother that "Jimothy" is in good standing.
The innkeeper of the Foaming Mug, called Tappy Foamstrap, is serving the best beer the party has tasted since they arrived in the Underdark. Tappy offers to make a supper of some of the cave fisher meat, and they party relates their tale of demons and omens. Caius ensures it his not all grim, rather the tale contains much heroism and he highlights Jimjar's role. Autun starts to realize that all is not as dark as has seemed. Over dinner, the party tries to find evidence of chaos, like any strange dreams. They learn that so far things mostly seem normal enough. They learn there has been some friction with the wererats revolving around Dorbo Diggermattock, one half of the Deep Gnome ruler pair, who seems to not want peace or an alliance. However, they find one disturbing clue: something has be going wrong with the earth elementals. They also learn Nomi has lost her husband. They hear of how Blingdenstone in process of reclaiming areas after last large conflict. in order to keep the monsters out, gnomes collapse rock at the un-reclaimed edges. They also learn of a desecrated area which needs to be attended to.
In the morning, Jimjar leads the group to the market where they can deliver the spellgems on behalf of Werz Saltbaron. In payment for the delivery service, the merchant Kazook Pickshine gives the party a gem and explains that it contains magic which will summon forth an earth elemental, and he is happy enough to part with it since earth elementals have been going crazy inside the city every now and then.
Just as the transaction is complete, Kazook looks past the group and grabs his weapon. Outside they see what at first seems to be a soldier floating in air, but quickly they see that the solder is trapped within a gelatinous cube, and there is another cube near by. The party mobilizes. Caius runs forward to try to extract the soldier, and the others begin to fire and slice. Moments later there is watery goo all around and the cubes are no more. Those looking on the scene are impressed, especially the rescued soldier.
Prior: 6 September 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 4 October 2019
Lost & Gained
Gained
- 39kg of cave fisher meat
- 1181 gp
- 1120 sp
- 3517 cp
- storing gem level 5, with a summon earth elemental
- 3 bottles of surface wine
Lost
- 2kg of cave fisher meat
- A bag of spell gems, a delivery from Werz to Blingdenstone
- Werz's Rings (4), 12 gp
- Silver bracelets (2), 11 gp
- Fabrics (3), 15 gp
- Furs (5), 15 gp
- Drow rings (3), 12 gp
- A snuffbox, 1 gp
- a decorated quiver, 5 gp
- 2 bracelets, 50 gp
- ivory wand, 25 gp
- pitcher, 25 gp
- walking stick, 75 gp
- onyx ring, 50 gp
- silver necklace, 250 gp
- gold censor, 250 gp
- 11 zircons, 50 gp each
- Ball of Amber, 15 sp
Inventory
The inventory of Stool's Irregulars. This inventory includes the gained and lost items listed above.
| Cash & Valuables | Worth |
|---|---|
| Platinum pieces | 54 pp |
| Gold pieces | 4738 gp |
| Silver pieces | 6104 sp |
| Copper pieces | 4047 cp |
| Various gems | 60 gp |
| House of Mizzrym signet ring | 3 gp |
| Pouch of varied surface coins | indeterminate |
| Consumables | Number | Gained | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potion of Greater Healing | 6 | gained from | held jointly |
| Potion of Healing | 2 | gained from | held jointly |
| Anti-toxin | 2 | hook horror den | held jointly |
| Holy Water | 1 | gained from | Autun |
| Pygmywort | 21 | gained from | divided among party and npcs |
| Bigwig | 16 | gained from | divided among party and npcs |
| Alchemist's Fire | 2 | gained from | Bree |
| Acid | 4 | gained from | Bree |
| Drow poison | 10 | gained from | ? |
| Keoghtom's Ointment | 5 | found in Nerrick's chest | ? |
| Scroll of protection from Fiends | 1 | A gift from (?) | held jointly |
| Potion of fire-breathing | 1 | Bree | |
| Wind bag | 2 charges | gift from a badger | jointly |
| Oil of sharpness | 1 / 5 | found in the temple | |
| +1 arrows | 19 | Kais (14) Autun (3) | |
| Healer's kit | ?? | Purchased ? | Autun |
| unidentified pink potion | 1 | found with Dawnbringer | held jointly |
| Magic Items | Gained | Owner |
|---|---|---|
| Bag of holding | from a trapped drow | Autun (mostly) |
| +2 Dawnbringer | sarcophagus | Autun |
| +1 shield | From the gullet of a Shambling Mound | Caius |
| A Rope of climbing | gift from a darkling | |
| Quiver of Ehlonna | found in a hook horror den | Kais |
| Instrument of Illusions | Caius | |
| Boots of Elvenkind | gifted by Errde Blackskull | Kais |
| Rod of the Pact Keeper | found in the corpse of the reanimated Buppido | Bree |
| Goggles of Night (2) | gift from the Bregan D'aerthe and Badger tunnels | Caius & Autun |
| Stone Speaker Crystal | a gift from Hgraam | jointly |
| Folding Boat | gifted by Errde Blackskull on behalf of the Deep King | jointly |
| a necklace with large black beads | found in badger tunnels evocation? | ?? |
| Preacher's Pendant of Sending | found on the corpse of drow priestess | Autun |
| a necklace with large reddish beads | found with Dawnbringer | jointly |
| storing gem level 5, with a summon earth elemental | Bree |
| Spell components of particular note | Spell | Number | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond 300 gp | (Revivify) | 2 | held jointly |
| Incense & Charcoal 10 gp | Find Familiar | 2 | Kais |
| Incense 15 gp | 1 | jointly |
| Story items | Gained | Owner |
|---|---|---|
| Book of dwarven history | found amongst Kobold skeletons | Caius |
| Book of dwarven recipes | found amongst Kobold skeletons | Ezri |
| A silvered sickle | From the gullet of a Shambling Mound | Ezri |
| Belts from surface leather (2) | Bought from Ylsa in Gracklstugh | Kais & Caius |
| A book on Drow heresies | found on the corpse of drow priestess | Autun |
| Thieves' lantern | found in a strange cottage | (Kais) |
| A notebook with a record of objects | jointly | |
| Portrait of Ilvara | found on the corpse of the reanimated Buppido | |
| Insignia of House Mizzrym (6) | Collected from various dead Drow | jointly |
| Necklace with silvered spider fangs | Ezri | |
| Pouches of surface potpourri (12) | jointly | |
| Feather of unknown bird | jointly | |
| Recipe for Alchemist's fire | Lorthio's Lab | jointly |
| Recipe for Acid | Lorthio's Lab | jointly |
| Book of Nerrick | from Nerrick's chest | Bree |
| crappy poetry about gemstones | 10 May 2019 | jointly |
| gnoll necklace (Yeenoghu??) | jointly | |
| a lockable chest (60x30x30) | jointly | |
| bone flute | found in boneyard | Caius |
| bone hourglass | found in boneyard (worth 2gp) | (Autun) |
| silver handmirror | jointly | |
| small wood box | jointly | |
| Component pouches (2) | jointly | |
| Pelek's ring (on his hand) (2 gp) | jointly | |
| Hairpins (4) | Picked from Derendil's teeth | Kais |
| Perfume (6) (12 gp) | Ezri | |
| Drow spiderwebby headdress (10 gp) | Ezri |
| Mundane communal supplies | Number |
|---|---|
| Arrows | many (~200) |
| Bolts | many (~90) |
| Rations | many (~150) |
| bottles of surface wine | 3 |
| cave fisher meat | 37kg |
| Torches | ? |
| Kindling | 5 fires |
| Firewood | 6 fires |
| Salt | 15 fish worth |
| Fire lichen | 6 meals' worth |
| Fishing tackle | 4 |
| Rope | ? ft |
| Grappling hook | 2 |
| Autun's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| necklace with unicorn head | origin | |
| pouch with herbs (garlic, thyme, basil, ginger, mandrake root, belladonna, wolvesbane, yew leaves, cinnamon bark, firelichen) | origin | |
| bag of pitons | origin, Velkynvelve | |
| clothes: simple, high hard boots, belt, belt pouches | origin | |
| broach of giant origin | origin | |
| purple velvet cloak | Cottage | |
| leather backpack, bedroll | origin | |
| chainmail and jerkin with unicorn head | origin | |
| tarps 10'x10' for simple tent | 2 | origin |
| 10' pole | origin | |
| torches | 10 | origin |
| water/wineskins | 2 | origin |
| tinderbox, flint, steel, carving knife, whetstone | origin | |
| messkit, dented pot | origin | |
| sticks of incense | 5 | origin |
| bag of caltrops | ? | |
| longbow | 2 | origin, ? |
| greataxe | 2 | (extra from from ettin) |
| handaxe | origin | |
| extra bowstring | ? | |
| arrows | 33 | ? |
| Bree's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| Bree's Book of Shadows | found hidden amongst Kobold skeletons | |
| Caius's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| Ezri's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| Jimjar's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| short sword | 1 | his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve |
| short bow | 1 | his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve |
| Kais's Inventory (excluding items in general inventory list) | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| bag of pitons | 1 | ?? |
| studded leather armor | 1 | Velkynvelve |
| short swords | 2 | Velkynvelve |
| daggers | 3 | Velkynvelve |
| hand crossbow | 1 | Velkynvelve |
| bag of caltrops | 1 | Velkynvelve |
| longbow | 1 | |
| rapier | 1 | starting inventory |
| thieves' tools | 1 | starting inventory |
| burglar's pack | 1 | starting inventory |
| very old "fox and foxgloves" scabbard | 1 | starting inventory |
| Rumpadump's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| Leather armor | 1 | Made by Ezri from Bree's old armor |
| Shuushar's Inventory | Number | Gained |
|---|---|---|
| Travelling clothes | 1 | his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve |
Prior: 6 September 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 4 October 2019