Franky: Difference between revisions

From WikiName
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Autun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
| '''Name''' || Franky
| '''Name''' || Franky
|-
|-
| '''Age''' ||  
| '''Age''' || 38
|-
|-
| '''Home world''' ||  
| '''Home world''' ||  
Line 56: Line 56:
| '''Weapon''' || '''TL''' || '''Range''' || '''Damage''' || '''KG''' || '''Cost''' || '''Magazine''' || '''Power Pack Cost''' || '''Traits'''
| '''Weapon''' || '''TL''' || '''Range''' || '''Damage''' || '''KG''' || '''Cost''' || '''Magazine''' || '''Power Pack Cost''' || '''Traits'''
|-
|-
|  
| Laser Pistol || 11 || 30m || 3D+3 || 1 || Cr3000 || 100 || Cr3000 || Zero-G
|-
|-
|  
| Gauss Rifle || 12 || 600m || 4D || 4 || - || 80 || Cr200 || AP5 ???
|-
| Knife || ??? || melee || 1D + 2 || ???
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 66: Line 68:
| '''Type''' || '''TL''' || '''Rad''' || '''Protection''' || '''KG''' || '''Options'''
| '''Type''' || '''TL''' || '''Rad''' || '''Protection''' || '''KG''' || '''Options'''
|-
|-
|  
| Combat Armour || 10 || 85 || 13 || 20 || Cr96000 ||
|-
|-
|  
| Vacc Suit || 8 || 15 || 4 || 28 || Cr12000 ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:03, 17 October 2024

Current Stats

Name Franky
Age 38
Home world
Rads
Species Human
Sex, Gender, Orientation Male, Man

Characteristics

Characteristic Healthy Current DM Notes
Strength 10 10 +1
Dexterity 9 9 +1
Endurance 6 6 0
Intellect 7 7 0
Education 10 10 +1
Social 8 8 +1

Skills

Athletics 0
Drive 0
Electronics 0
Engineer 0
Explosives 1
Flyer 0
Gun Combat / Energy 1
Gun Combat / Slug 1
Investigate 1
Melee / Blade 1
Profession 0
Recon 0
Stealth 0
Streetwise 1
Tactics / Naval 1
Vacc Suit 1

Possessions

Weapons
Weapon TL Range Damage KG Cost Magazine Power Pack Cost Traits
Laser Pistol 11 30m 3D+3 1 Cr3000 100 Cr3000 Zero-G
Gauss Rifle 12 600m 4D 4 - 80 Cr200 AP5 ???
Knife ??? melee 1D + 2 ???
Armour
Type TL Rad Protection KG Options
Combat Armour 10 85 13 20 Cr96000
Vacc Suit 8 15 4 28 Cr12000
Augments
Type TL Location Improvement KG Options
Equipment
Assets

Allies, Contacts, Enemies, and Rivals

Study Period

+10

Other Notes

Backstory

A new star burns in the nighttime sky.

The creature looked up, gazing in wonder at this unfamiliar sight.
Around it, the alien world seemed unimpressed by the sudden appearance of a bright ball of fire up in the air.

But then again, why would it be?

The alien creature rotated in place, unsure if the object in the sky was Predator or Prey. The object did not seem to care, it merely existed for its own sake.
Whilst the fire slowly faded, the object itself grew in size. From a mere speck, farther up than even the clouds, to something resembling a small pebble.
All the while remaining in place, unmoving. It grew and grew, faster and faster until, in but a few moments, it became clear that this was not in fact Prey.

Time Passes

A new crater smolders in the blackened soil.

In its center, a metallic shape rests. The emergency landing rocket engines now spent and silent.
The cooling ceramic hull plates gently plinking as they radiate their heat. The only other sounds come from the nearby vegetation, crackling as they burn to ashes.

Something pulses from the top of this escape pod, calling for help in a broad selection of frequencies of the electromagnetic spectrum.
From visible light to radio waves; "Please Assist, One Survivor onboard. Please Assist, One Survivor onboard."

Time Passes

A new life takes his first breath on an unfamiliar world.

The emergency cryochamber opens, following the ministrations of a Sternmore Rescue Technician, revealing a human figure within.
As with any birth, this one too brings many discomforts. The man groans, hacks, coughs and spits. Falling to his knees as he vomits up the preserving fluids.
Questions slowly form in his head, though not very good ones... "What..? Where..? ... Who am I?"

The Res-Tech disconnects their terminal from the cryopod and stands up. "Frankly, I don't care. Come with us, please."
Something clicks into place in the newborns mind.

"Frankly? Franky... I can work with that.."


Campaign Main Page || All PCs