Non-Player Characters: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Dian Cecht]] || [[wood elf]] || ♂ || ? || father of [[Kais Foxglove]], heroic in his time | | [[Dian Cecht]] || [[wood elf]] || ♂ || ? || father of [[Kais Foxglove]], heroic in his time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dorbo Diggermattock]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || one half of the ruling pair of [[Blingdenstone]] | | [[Dorbo Diggermattock]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || one half of the ruling pair of [[Blingdenstone]], husband of [[Senni Diggermattock]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dorhun]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || from near [[Gracklestugh]], friend of [[Rihuud]] | | [[Dorhun]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || from near [[Gracklestugh]], friend of [[Rihuud]] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sirene]] || [[fey]] familiar || || ☥ || the familiar of [[Kais]], initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl | | [[Sirene]] || [[fey]] familiar || || ☥ || the familiar of [[Kais]], initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl | ||
|- | |||
| [[Senni Diggermattock]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || is one half of the pair of rulers of Blingdenstone, wife of Dorbo Diggermattock | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sorok Tirin]] || [[drow]] || ♂ || ☥ || [[Bregan D'aerthe]] member who likes to show off his magical prowess | | [[Sorok Tirin]] || [[drow]] || ♂ || ☥ || [[Bregan D'aerthe]] member who likes to show off his magical prowess | ||
Revision as of 08:10, 5 October 2019
This adventure has a wide variety of NPCs. Find information on the most notable of them here:
| Asha | drow | ♀ | ☥ | seen in Velkynvelve |
| Basidia | myconid | ♂ | ☥ | one of the two sovereigns of Neverlight Grove |
| Blipbloppod | kuo-toa | ♀ | ? | priestess of the Deep Father in Sloodublop |
| Buppido | derro | ♂ | 🕱 | prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed by Giant Spiders, then undead destroyed by Autun |
| Cheddar | mouse | ♂ | ☥ | pet of Kais |
| Chirac | human | ♂ | ☥ | old, humble, diplomatic priest, early caretaker of Autun |
| Deep King | duergar | ♂ | ☥ | elderly king in Gracklestugh, reportedly not always lucid |
| Derendil | quaggoth | ♂ | ☥ | prisoner in Velkynvelve, elven prince in the form of a quaggoth, fled at the sight of Demogorgon |
| Dian Cecht | wood elf | ♂ | ? | father of Kais Foxglove, heroic in his time |
| Dorbo Diggermattock | deep gnome | ♂ | ☥ | one half of the ruling pair of Blingdenstone, husband of Senni Diggermattock |
| Dorhun | stone giant | ♂ | ☥ | from near Gracklestugh, friend of Rihuud |
| Droki | derro | ♂ | ☥ | flighty, roguish, with a hat with displacer beast tentacles attached. |
| Droopa | myconid | ⚪ | ☥ | baby, "droopa" is Orcish for "ground flour", reminds Autun of Stool |
| Eldeth | dwarf | ♀ | 🕱 | prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed by Demogorgon |
| Errde Blackskull | duergar | ♀ | ☥ | captain of the Stone Guard in Gracklestugh |
| Ezradaur | mind flayer | ♂ | ☥ | seeking an out of control neothelid and news of Ryxyg, the mind flayer city |
| Fitheach Dubh | darkling elder | ♂ | ☥ | lives among musical rock formations on the edge of the Darklake |
| Gartokkar | duergar | ♂ | 🕱 | Member of Keepers of the Flame, killed by Themberchaud |
| Gasbide | myconid | ☥ | from the Circle of Builders of Neverlight Grove | |
| Gloogluglog | kuo-toa | ♂ | ? | son of the archpriest Plooploopeen |
| Gomphus | myconid | ☥ | guide from Neverlight Grove | |
| Gorglak | duergar | ♂ | ☥ | member of the Stone Guard, possibly corrupt, maybe hired Empty Scabbards to try to kill his rival Werz Saltbaron |
| Gurnik Tapfinger | deep gnome | ♀ | ☥ | Jimjar's mother, high priest of Callarduran Smoothhands in Blingdenstone |
| Hemeth | duergar | ♂ | 🕱 | rescued from sacrifice by Blipbloppod to the Deep Father, yet killed by Demogorgon none-the-less |
| Hellim | half-elf | ♂ | 🕱 | teacher to Kais |
| Hgraam | stone giant | ♂ | ☥ | leader of the giant village near Gracklestugh |
| Ickle | flumph | ☥ | met in the tunnels under Gracklestugh | |
| Ilse | duergar | ♀ | ☥ | vendor of surface items in Gracklestugh |
| Ilvara | drow | ♀ | ☥ | priestess of Lolth, head of Velkynvelve |
| Jimjar or Jimothy Tapfinger | deep gnome | ♂ | ☥ | prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of Stool's Irregulars |
| Jorlan | drow | ♂ | ☥ | stationed at Velkynvelve, aided the adventurers |
| Kaira | duergar | ♀ | ☥ | who keeps her hair short and trades in perfumes and expensive things in Gracklestugh |
| Kazook Pickshine | deep gnome | ♂ | ☥ | merchant in Blingdenstone did business with Werz Saltbaron in Gracklestugh |
| Loobamub | myconid | ☥ | leader of the Circle of Hunters of Neverlight Grove | |
| Lorthio | duergar | ♂ | ☥ | alchemist and member of the Grey Ghosts |
| Nerrick | derro | ♂ | 🕱 | lowly member of the Council of Savants, killed while preforming dark rituals |
| Nomi Pathshutter | deep gnome | ♀ | ☥ | Jimjar's sister in Blingdenstone, lost her husband |
| Phylo | myconid | ☥ | one of the two sovereigns of Neverlight Grove - possible cultist of Zuggtmoy | |
| Plooploopeen | kuo-toa | ♂ | ? | archpriest who worships the Sea Mother |
| Riego De'Vir | drow | ♂ | ☥ | Bregan D'aerthe, talkative, charismatic |
| Rihuud | stone giant | ♂ | ☥ | student of Hgraam, cursed to have six fingers |
| Roche | human | ♂ | baron responsible for firbolg genocide | |
| Roncal | human | ♂ | ☥ | Warden of Cantos Wood, tutor of Autun |
| Ront | orc | ♂ | 🕱 | prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed in battle against gnolls |
| Rumpadump | myconid | ⚪ | ☥ | young, found in the tunnels near Gracklestugh, member of Stool's Irregulars |
| Sakme Oblodra | drow | ♂ | ☥ | Bregan D'aerthe, mute, masked, cloaked, heavily scarred and exceptionally strong |
| Sarith | drow | ♂ | 🕱 | prisonor in Velkynvelve, killed by priestess Ilvara |
| Seb | derro | ♂ | ☥ | flunky of Nerrick, captured brought to Hgraam, agreed to show Irregulars the dark monolith |
| Shoor | drow | ♂ | stationed at Velkynvelve, lieutenant of Ilvara. Rival of Jorlan. | |
| Shuushar | kuo-toa | ♂ | ☥ | prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of Stool's Irregulars |
| Sirene | fey familiar | ☥ | the familiar of Kais, initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl | |
| Senni Diggermattock | deep gnome | ♀ | ☥ | is one half of the pair of rulers of Blingdenstone, wife of Dorbo Diggermattock |
| Sorok Tirin | drow | ♂ | ☥ | Bregan D'aerthe member who likes to show off his magical prowess |
| Stool | myconid | ⚪ | 🕱 | child, prisoner in Velkynvelve with telepathic spores, killed by Demogorgon |
| Tappy Foamstrap | deep gnome | ♂ | ☥ | inkeeper of the Foaming Mug in Blingdenstone |
| Themberchaud | red dragon | ♂ | ☥ | the Wyrmsmith, a very fat red dragon who fires the forges and is served by the Keepers of the Flame |
| Topsy | deep gnome | ♀ | ☥ | Topsy and Turvy young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats |
| Turvy | deep gnome | ♂ | ☥ | Topsy and Turvy young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats |
| Vayana | human | ♀ | ☥ | heart-throb of Ezri, beautiful daughter of one of Waterdeep's eldermen |
| Voosper | myconid | 🕱 | excited to go to Neverlight Grove for the wedding feast, killed by drow | |
| Yrberop | myconid | ☥ | from the Circle of Sporers of Neverlight Grove | |
| Werz Saltbaron | duergar | ♂ | ☥ | merchant who provided spell gems to be transported to the city of the deep gnomes |
| Zay | duergar | ♀ | ☥ | niece of Zeno, sometimes fills-in for Zeno in his shop |
| Zeno | duergar | ♂ | ☥ | crazy-seeming vendor of leather items in Gracklestugh - lost son to mining accident, no body found |