Non-Player Characters: Difference between revisions

From WikiName
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Autun (talk | contribs)
Sark Axebarrel
Autun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;"
| [[Asha]] || [[drow]] || ♀ || ☥ || seen in [[Velkynvelve]]
| [[Asha]] || [[drow]] || ♀ || ☥ || seen in [[Velkynvelve]]
|-
| [[Bandel]] || [[halfling]] || ♂ || ☥ || Captain of the Guard of [[Bogdown]]
|-
|-
| [[Basidia]] || [[myconid]] || ♂ || ☥ || one of the two sovereigns of [[Neverlight Grove]]
| [[Basidia]] || [[myconid]] || ♂ || ☥ || one of the two sovereigns of [[Neverlight Grove]]
Line 10: Line 12:
|-
|-
| [[Buppido]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || 🕱 || prisoner in Velkynvelve, [[26 October 2018 | killed by Giant Spiders]], then [[10 May 2019 | undead destroyed]] by [[Autun]]
| [[Buppido]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || 🕱 || prisoner in Velkynvelve, [[26 October 2018 | killed by Giant Spiders]], then [[10 May 2019 | undead destroyed]] by [[Autun]]
|-
| [[Burrow Warden]] || ghost || ♂ || 👻 || a ghost of a deep gnome who still takes care of the dead of [[Blingdenstone]]
|-
|-
| [[Cheddar]] || mouse || ♂ || ☥ || pet of [[Kais]]
| [[Cheddar]] || mouse || ♂ || ☥ || pet of [[Kais]]
Line 15: Line 19:
| [[Chirac]] || [[human]] || ♂ || ☥ || old, humble, diplomatic priest, early caretaker of [[Autun]]
| [[Chirac]] || [[human]] || ♂ || ☥ || old, humble, diplomatic priest, early caretaker of [[Autun]]
|-
|-
| [[Deep King]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || elderly king in [[Gracklestugh]], reportedly not always lucid
| [[Deep King]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || elderly king in [[Gracklestugh]], lucid again now free of the [[succubus]]
|-
|-
| [[Derendil]] || [[quaggoth]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, elven prince in the form of a [[quaggoth]], [[4 January 2019 | fled]] at the sight of [[Demogorgon]]
| [[Derendil]] || [[quaggoth]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, elven prince in the form of a [[quaggoth]], [[4 January 2019 | fled]] at the sight of [[Demogorgon]]
Line 36: Line 40:
|-
|-
| [[Fitheach Dubh]] || [[darkling]] elder || ♂ || ☥ || [[30 August 2019 | lives among musical rock formations]] on the edge of the [[Darklake]]
| [[Fitheach Dubh]] || [[darkling]] elder || ♂ || ☥ || [[30 August 2019 | lives among musical rock formations]] on the edge of the [[Darklake]]
|-
| [[Fredda]] || human || ♂ || ☥ || A Paelik of Reckenmark
|-
|-
| [[Gartokkar]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || 🕱 || Member of [[Keepers of the Flame]], [[5 July 2019 | killed]] by [[Themberchaud]]
| [[Gartokkar]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || 🕱 || Member of [[Keepers of the Flame]], [[5 July 2019 | killed]] by [[Themberchaud]]
|-
|-
| [[Gasbide]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || from the Circle of Builders of [[Neverlight Grove]]
| [[Gasbide]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || from the Circle of Builders of [[Neverlight Grove]]
|-
|-
| [[Gloogluglog]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ? || son of the archpriest [[Plooploopeen]]
| [[Gloogluglog]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ? || son of the archpriest [[Plooploopeen]]
|-
|-
| [[Gomphus]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || guide from [[Neverlight Grove]]
| [[Gomphus]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || guide from [[Neverlight Grove]]
|-
|-
| [[Gorglak]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || || member of the Stone Guard, possibly corrupt, maybe hired [[Empty Scabbards]] to try to kill his rival [[Werz Saltbaron]]
| [[Gorglak]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ? || member of the [[Stone Guard]], possibly corrupt, maybe hired [[Empty Scabbards]] to try to kill his rival [[Werz Saltbaron]]
|-
|-
| [[Gurnik Tapfinger]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Jimjar]]'s mother, high priest of [[Callarduran Smoothhands]] in [[Blingdenstone]]  
| [[Gurnik Tapfinger]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Jimjar]]'s mother, high priest of [[Callarduran Smoothhands]] in [[Blingdenstone]]  
Line 55: Line 61:
| [[Hgraam]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || leader of the giant village near Gracklestugh‎‎
| [[Hgraam]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || leader of the giant village near Gracklestugh‎‎
|-
|-
| [[Ickle]] || [[flumph]] || || ☥ || [[31 May 2019 | met]] in the tunnels under Gracklestugh‎‎
| [[Ickle]] || [[flumph]] || ? || ☥ || [[31 May 2019 | met]] in the tunnels under Gracklestugh‎‎
|-
| [[IJmer]] || [[celestial]] steed || ♂ || ☥ || [[Autun]]'s loyal ally; celestial spirit which assumes the form of a majestic and unusually intelligent white moose
|-
|-
| [[Ilse]] || [[duergar]] || ♀ || ☥ || vendor of surface items in Gracklestugh‎‎
| [[Ilse]] || [[duergar]] || ♀ || ☥ || vendor of surface items in Gracklestugh‎‎
|-
|-
| [[Ilvara]] || [[drow]] || ♀ || ☥ || priestess of Lolth, head of Velkynvelve
| [[Ilvara]] || [[drow]] || ♀ || ☥ || priestess of Lolth, head of Velkynvelve, [[House Mizzrym]]
|-
|-
| [[Jimjar]] or [[Jimothy Tapfinger]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of [[Stool's Irregulars]]
| [[Jimjar]] or [[Jimothy Tapfinger]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of [[Stool's Irregulars]]
Line 69: Line 77:
| [[Kazook Pickshine]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || merchant in [[Blingdenstone]] did [[27 September 2019 | business]] with [[Werz Saltbaron]] in [[Gracklestugh‎‎]]
| [[Kazook Pickshine]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || merchant in [[Blingdenstone]] did [[27 September 2019 | business]] with [[Werz Saltbaron]] in [[Gracklestugh‎‎]]
|-
|-
| [[Loobamub]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || leader of the Circle of Hunters of [[Neverlight Grove]]
| [[Kes Kets]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || leatherworker in [[Blingdenstone]] who [[22 November 2019 | made custom studded leather armour]] for [[Ezri]]
|-
| [[Kitria]] || human || ♀ || ☥ || [[Caius]]' sister (actually mother!), Sword of Reckenmark
|-
| [[Loobamub]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || leader of the Circle of Hunters of [[Neverlight Grove]]
|-
|-
| [[Lorthio]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || alchemist and member of the [[Grey Ghosts]]
| [[Lorthio]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || alchemist and member of the [[Grey Ghosts]]
|-
|-
| [[Nerrick]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || 🕱 || lowly member of the [[Council of Savants]], [[7_June_2019 | killed while preforming dark rituals]]
| [[Nerrick]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || 🕱 || lowly member of the [[Council of Savants]], [[7_June_2019 | killed while preforming dark rituals]]
|-
| [[Mordread]] || human || ♂ || ☥ || Warden Matron of [[Reckenmark]], grandmother of [[Cauis]] posed as his mother.
|-
|-
| [[Nomi Pathshutter]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Jimjar]]'s sister in [[Blingdenstone]], [[27 September 2019 | lost her husband]]
| [[Nomi Pathshutter]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Jimjar]]'s sister in [[Blingdenstone]], [[27 September 2019 | lost her husband]]
Line 79: Line 93:
| [[Pelek]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || 🕱 || the [[14 June 2019 | ghost of Pelek asked]] the party help him [[4 October 2019 | pass restfully in to the afterlife]]
| [[Pelek]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || 🕱 || the [[14 June 2019 | ghost of Pelek asked]] the party help him [[4 October 2019 | pass restfully in to the afterlife]]
|-
|-
| [[Phylo]] || [[myconid]] ||   || ☥ || one of the two sovereigns of [[Neverlight Grove]] - possible cultist of [[Zuggtmoy]]
| [[Perita Swish]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || Dress-maker in [[Blingdenstone]] who outfitted the adventurers with fresh travel clothes and fancy dress clothes
|-
| [[Phylo]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || one of the two sovereigns of [[Neverlight Grove]] - possible cultist of [[Zuggtmoy]]
|-
|-
| [[Plooploopeen]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ? || archpriest who worships the [[Sea Mother]]
| [[Plooploopeen]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ? || archpriest who worships the [[Sea Mother]]
Line 87: Line 103:
| [[Rihuud]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || student of Hgraam, [[12 April 2019 | cursed]] to have [[Graz'zt | six fingers]]
| [[Rihuud]] || [[stone giant]] || ♂ || ☥ || student of Hgraam, [[12 April 2019 | cursed]] to have [[Graz'zt | six fingers]]
|-
|-
| [[Roche]] || [[human]] || ♂ ||   || baron responsible for firbolg genocide
| [[Roche]] || [[human]] || ♂ || ? || baron responsible for [[firbolg]] genocide
|-
| [[Rocky]] || [[earth elemental]] || ⚪ || ☥ || [[Bree]] [[27 December 2019 | summoned]] after the party restored the pillars at [[Entemoch's Boon]].
|-
|-
| [[Roncal]] || [[human]] || ♂ || ☥ || Warden of [[Cantos Wood]], tutor of Autun
| [[Roncal]] || [[human]] || ♂ || ☥ || Warden of [[Cantos Wood]], tutor of Autun
Line 99: Line 117:
| [[Sarith]] || [[drow]] || ♂ || 🕱 || prisonor in Velkynvelve, [[26 October 2018 | killed]] by priestess Ilvara
| [[Sarith]] || [[drow]] || ♂ || 🕱 || prisonor in Velkynvelve, [[26 October 2018 | killed]] by priestess Ilvara
|-
|-
| [[Sark Axebarrel]] || ♂ || ☥ || Guard in [[Blingdenstone]] who warned the party of a creatures which turns things to stone
| [[Sark Axebarrel]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || Guard in [[Blingdenstone]] who warned the party of a creatures which turns things to stone
|-
| [[Saroato]] || human || ♂ || ☥ || A Paelik of [[Reckenmark]]
|-
|-
| [[Seb]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || ☥ || flunky of [[Nerrick]], captured brought to [[Hgraam]], agreed to show Irregulars the dark monolith
| [[Seb]] || [[derro]] || ♂ || ☥ || flunky of [[Nerrick]], captured brought to [[Hgraam]], agreed to show Irregulars the dark monolith
|-
|-
| [[Shoor]] || [[drow]]  || ♂ || || stationed at Velkynvelve, lieutenant of Ilvara. Rival of Jorlan.
| [[Shoor]] || [[drow]]  || ♂ || ? || stationed at Velkynvelve, lieutenant of Ilvara. Rival of Jorlan.
|-
|-
| [[Shuushar]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of [[Stool's Irregulars]]
| [[Shuushar]] || [[kuo-toa]] || ♂ || ☥ || prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of [[Stool's Irregulars]]
|-
|-
| [[Sirene]] || [[fey]] familiar || || ☥ || the familiar of [[Kais]], initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl
| [[Sirene]] || [[fey]] familiar || || ☥ || the familiar of [[Kais]], initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl
|-
|-
| [[Senni Diggermattock]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || is one half of the pair of rulers of Blingdenstone, wife of Dorbo Diggermattock
| [[Senni Diggermattock]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || is one half of the pair of rulers of Blingdenstone, wife of Dorbo Diggermattock
Line 117: Line 137:
| [[Tappy Foamstrap]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || inkeeper of the [[Foaming Mug]] in [[Blingdenstone]]
| [[Tappy Foamstrap]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♂ || ☥ || inkeeper of the [[Foaming Mug]] in [[Blingdenstone]]
|-
|-
| [[Themberchaud]] || [[red dragon]] || ♂ || || the Wyrmsmith, a very fat red dragon who fires the forges and is served by the [[Keepers of the Flame]]
| [[Themberchaud]] || [[red dragon]] || ♂ || 🕱 || the Wyrmsmith, a very fat red dragon who fires the forges and is served by the [[Keepers of the Flame]]
|-
| [[Thrain Thirgoim]] || dwarf || ♂ || ☥ || armorer in [[Blingdenstone]]
|-
|-
| [[Topsy]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Topsy and Turvy]] young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats
| [[Topsy]] || [[deep gnome]] || ♀ || ☥ || [[Topsy and Turvy]] young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats
Line 125: Line 147:
| [[Vayana]] || [[human]] || ♀ || ☥ || heart-throb of [[Ezri]], beautiful daughter of one of [[Waterdeep]]'s eldermen
| [[Vayana]] || [[human]] || ♀ || ☥ || heart-throb of [[Ezri]], beautiful daughter of one of [[Waterdeep]]'s eldermen
|-
|-
| [[Voosper]] || [[myconid]] || || 🕱 || excited to go to [[Neverlight Grove]] for the wedding feast, [[10 May 2019| killed by drow]]
| [[Voosper]] || [[myconid]] || || 🕱 || excited to go to [[Neverlight Grove]] for the wedding feast, [[10 May 2019| killed by drow]]
|-
| [[Vulheim]] || human || ♂ || ☥ || [[Caius]]' brother (actually uncle), Brutish warror of Reckenmark
|-
|-
| [[Yrberop]] || [[myconid]] ||   || ☥ || from the Circle of Sporers of [[Neverlight Grove]]
| [[Yrberop]] || [[myconid]] || || ☥ || from the Circle of Sporers of [[Neverlight Grove]]
|-
|-
| [[Werz Saltbaron]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || merchant who provided spell gems to be transported to the city of the deep gnomes
| [[Werz Saltbaron]] || [[duergar]] || ♂ || ☥ || merchant who provided spell gems to be transported to the city of the deep gnomes

Latest revision as of 07:55, 18 April 2020

This adventure has a wide variety of NPCs. Find information on the most notable of them here:


Asha drow seen in Velkynvelve
Bandel halfling Captain of the Guard of Bogdown
Basidia myconid one of the two sovereigns of Neverlight Grove
Blipbloppod kuo-toa ? priestess of the Deep Father in Sloodublop
Buppido derro 🕱 prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed by Giant Spiders, then undead destroyed by Autun
Burrow Warden ghost 👻 a ghost of a deep gnome who still takes care of the dead of Blingdenstone
Cheddar mouse pet of Kais
Chirac human old, humble, diplomatic priest, early caretaker of Autun
Deep King duergar elderly king in Gracklestugh, lucid again now free of the succubus
Derendil quaggoth prisoner in Velkynvelve, elven prince in the form of a quaggoth, fled at the sight of Demogorgon
Dian Cecht wood elf ? father of Kais Foxglove, heroic in his time
Dorbo Diggermattock deep gnome one half of the ruling pair of Blingdenstone, husband of Senni Diggermattock
Dorhun stone giant from near Gracklestugh, friend of Rihuud
Droki derro flighty, roguish, with a hat with displacer beast tentacles attached.
Droopa myconid baby, "droopa" is Orcish for "ground flour", reminds Autun of Stool
Eldeth dwarf 🕱 prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed by Demogorgon
Errde Blackskull duergar captain of the Stone Guard in Gracklestugh
Ezradaur mind flayer seeking an out of control neothelid and news of Ryxyg, the mind flayer city
Fitheach Dubh darkling elder lives among musical rock formations on the edge of the Darklake
Fredda human A Paelik of Reckenmark
Gartokkar duergar 🕱 Member of Keepers of the Flame, killed by Themberchaud
Gasbide myconid from the Circle of Builders of Neverlight Grove
Gloogluglog kuo-toa ? son of the archpriest Plooploopeen
Gomphus myconid guide from Neverlight Grove
Gorglak duergar ? member of the Stone Guard, possibly corrupt, maybe hired Empty Scabbards to try to kill his rival Werz Saltbaron
Gurnik Tapfinger deep gnome Jimjar's mother, high priest of Callarduran Smoothhands in Blingdenstone
Hemeth duergar 🕱 rescued from sacrifice by Blipbloppod to the Deep Father, yet killed by Demogorgon none-the-less
Hellim half-elf 🕱 teacher to Kais
Hgraam stone giant leader of the giant village near Gracklestugh‎‎
Ickle flumph ? met in the tunnels under Gracklestugh‎‎
IJmer celestial steed Autun's loyal ally; celestial spirit which assumes the form of a majestic and unusually intelligent white moose
Ilse duergar vendor of surface items in Gracklestugh‎‎
Ilvara drow priestess of Lolth, head of Velkynvelve, House Mizzrym
Jimjar or Jimothy Tapfinger deep gnome prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of Stool's Irregulars
Jorlan drow stationed at Velkynvelve, aided the adventurers
Kaira duergar who keeps her hair short and trades in perfumes and expensive things in Gracklestugh‎‎
Kazook Pickshine deep gnome merchant in Blingdenstone did business with Werz Saltbaron in Gracklestugh‎‎
Kes Kets deep gnome leatherworker in Blingdenstone who made custom studded leather armour for Ezri
Kitria human Caius' sister (actually mother!), Sword of Reckenmark
Loobamub myconid leader of the Circle of Hunters of Neverlight Grove
Lorthio duergar alchemist and member of the Grey Ghosts
Nerrick derro 🕱 lowly member of the Council of Savants, killed while preforming dark rituals
Mordread human Warden Matron of Reckenmark, grandmother of Cauis posed as his mother.
Nomi Pathshutter deep gnome Jimjar's sister in Blingdenstone, lost her husband
Pelek deep gnome 🕱 the ghost of Pelek asked the party help him pass restfully in to the afterlife
Perita Swish deep gnome Dress-maker in Blingdenstone who outfitted the adventurers with fresh travel clothes and fancy dress clothes
Phylo myconid one of the two sovereigns of Neverlight Grove - possible cultist of Zuggtmoy
Plooploopeen kuo-toa ? archpriest who worships the Sea Mother
Riego De'Vir drow Bregan D'aerthe, talkative, charismatic
Rihuud stone giant student of Hgraam, cursed to have six fingers
Roche human ? baron responsible for firbolg genocide
Rocky earth elemental Bree summoned after the party restored the pillars at Entemoch's Boon.
Roncal human Warden of Cantos Wood, tutor of Autun
Ront orc 🕱 prisoner in Velkynvelve, killed in battle against gnolls
Rumpadump myconid young, found in the tunnels near Gracklestugh, member of Stool's Irregulars
Sakme Oblodra drow Bregan D'aerthe, mute, masked, cloaked, heavily scarred and exceptionally strong
Sarith drow 🕱 prisonor in Velkynvelve, killed by priestess Ilvara
Sark Axebarrel deep gnome Guard in Blingdenstone who warned the party of a creatures which turns things to stone
Saroato human A Paelik of Reckenmark
Seb derro flunky of Nerrick, captured brought to Hgraam, agreed to show Irregulars the dark monolith
Shoor drow ? stationed at Velkynvelve, lieutenant of Ilvara. Rival of Jorlan.
Shuushar kuo-toa prisoner in Velkynvelve, member of Stool's Irregulars
Sirene fey familiar the familiar of Kais, initially in the form of a male bat, next in the shape of a female owl
Senni Diggermattock deep gnome is one half of the pair of rulers of Blingdenstone, wife of Dorbo Diggermattock
Sorok Tirin drow Bregan D'aerthe member who likes to show off his magical prowess
Stool myconid 🕱 child, prisoner in Velkynvelve with telepathic spores, killed by Demogorgon
Tappy Foamstrap deep gnome inkeeper of the Foaming Mug in Blingdenstone
Themberchaud red dragon 🕱 the Wyrmsmith, a very fat red dragon who fires the forges and is served by the Keepers of the Flame
Thrain Thirgoim dwarf armorer in Blingdenstone
Topsy deep gnome Topsy and Turvy young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats
Turvy deep gnome Topsy and Turvy young siblings, prisoners in Velkynvelve, possibly were-rats
Vayana human heart-throb of Ezri, beautiful daughter of one of Waterdeep's eldermen
Voosper myconid 🕱 excited to go to Neverlight Grove for the wedding feast, killed by drow
Vulheim human Caius' brother (actually uncle), Brutish warror of Reckenmark
Yrberop myconid from the Circle of Sporers of Neverlight Grove
Werz Saltbaron duergar merchant who provided spell gems to be transported to the city of the deep gnomes
Zay duergar niece of Zeno, sometimes fills-in for Zeno in his shop
Zeno duergar crazy-seeming vendor of leather items in Gracklestugh - lost son to mining accident, no body found