4 October 2019: Difference between revisions

From WikiName
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ezri (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Autun (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Laying them to rest'''
'''Laying them to rest'''


Whilst doing some shopping to get their supplies back on par the Irregulars talk to a seller. He tells the group the story of Blingdenstone. The city has been occupied by the Drow and has only just been reclaimed by the deep gnomes. Traces of the occupation can still be seen around the city.
Whilst doing some shopping to get their supplies back on par the [[Stool's Irregulars]] talk to a seller. He tells the group the story of [[Blingdenstone]]. The city has been occupied by the [[Drow]] and has only just been reclaimed by the deep gnomes. Traces of the occupation can still be seen around the city.


The hand that the adventures took in Gracklestugh should be put to rest, assuring that the soul tied to it will find rest as well. The group heads out to the temple dedicated to Shojun Earthcaller, which is overseen by the Borough Warden. The Temple has a similar look as the Badger's Temple that the Irregulars came accross on their journey from Gracklestugh to Blingdenstone. The group heads downstairs looking for the Burrow Warden.
The hand that the adventures took in [[Gracklestugh]] should be put to rest, assuring that the soul tied to it will find rest as well. The group heads out to the temple dedicated to [[Segojan Earthcaller]], which is overseen by the Borough Warden. The Temple has a similar look as the Badger's Temple that the Irregulars came accross on their journey from Gracklestugh to Blingdenstone. The group heads downstairs looking for the [[Burrow Warden]].


---
----
Something Something, I need a better shot of Ace's notes for this part.
 
---
The borough warden turns out to be a ghost. He tells us that his job is to lay the restless dead to rest. We tell him our tale, and he tells us we should talk to the city's leaders, the [[Diggermattock]]s. [[Jimjar]] tells us that we can just visit them, and takes us to see them. We pause for a Short Rest by a set of musical rocks being played for a group of children. Nearby, there's a group of guards with giant badgers (the size of large dogs) in their employ. At last we approach a podium with some desks, and one male and one female gnome behind them. These turn out to be [[Senni Diggermattock]] and [[Dorbo Diggermattock]]. They tell us that the desecrated temple is called the [[Steadfast Stone]], and it lies in an area called [[Rockblight]]. We tell of our mission, and our suspicion that the problems they've had with earth elementals might be related. Senni says she does not think the timing is right - the problems with elementals started much earlier. However, we should talk to the [[Stoneheart Enclave]] about the problem with the earth elementals. She also tells us that there have been more oozes lately, and that the timing of that does correlate with the observed demons. The oozes all seem to be coming from the south and heading northwest. The northwest border is controlled by the wererats. [[Dorbo Diggermattock]] is opposed to negotiating with the wererats, but since we are politically neutral it may be useful for us to talk to them, since they must surely be plagued by the oozes too. She also tells us that if we can help them enough to free up a few guards to guide us, then they can guide us to the surface dwarves, who can bring us to the surface.
 
Back at the hotel, we arrange a feast in 2 days' time. We plan to use this to warn the gnomes of the incoming demon invasion, using [[Caius]]' bardic tales of struggle and heroism as a vehicle to get the message across.
 
We head towards [[Rockblight]]. We meet the gate guard, [[Sark Axebarrel]]. He tells us there are rumors of things in there that turn people to stone...
 
----


We hear rumors of creatures that turn their victims into stone, apparently on sight. In the market we purchase four silver hand mirrors. Hoping it protects us from the being turned into stone if we see the creatures only through their reflections.
We hear rumors of creatures that turn their victims into stone, apparently on sight. In the market we purchase four silver hand mirrors. Hoping it protects us from the being turned into stone if we see the creatures only through their reflections.


We enter ??Rockblinf??. There is an abandoned neighbourhood. Suddenly a ghost appears hovering in the air in front of us. Kais shoots an arrow that flies straight through, on which the ghost shouts: "They're coming! Hide!" After that he ghost is seen darting off into an hole. After we recover from fright, and we figure out that there isn't any imminent danger we go after the ghost and find ourselves in a room. Against a wall there is a bed and a skeleton kneeling besides it, on arm stretched out under the bed. It looks as if this person was looking for something that rolled under the bed and suddenly died in that position.
We enter [[Rockblight]]. There is an abandoned neighbourhood. Suddenly a ghost appears hovering in the air in front of us. [[Kais]] shoots an arrow that flies straight through, on which the ghost shouts: "They're coming! Hide!" After that he ghost is seen darting off into an hole. After we recover from fright, and we figure out that there isn't any imminent danger we go after the ghost and find ourselves in a room. Against a wall there is a bed and a skeleton kneeling besides it, one arm stretched out under the bed. It looks as if this person was looking for something that rolled under the bed and suddenly died in that position.


When we investigate what it is that this poor soul might have been after Ezri notices a loose floorboard. She pulls it out and finds 6 gems, she estimates that each is worth about a 100 gold pieces. There also is a flask with an unidentified potion. We pack up the bones in Autun's purple cloak of many purposes, intending to bring this skeleton back to the Borough Warden and granting it's soul to finally rest.
When we investigate what it is that this poor soul might have been after [[Ezri]] notices a loose floorboard. She pulls it out and finds 6 gems, she estimates that each is worth about a 100 gold pieces. There also is a flask with an unidentified potion. We pack up the bones in [[Autun]]'s purple cloak of many purposes, intending to bring this skeleton back to the Borough Warden and granting it's soul to finally rest.


We continue through the deserted part of the city and come across a waterfall and a set of staircases, for once we go up the stairs reaching a plateau. Where we find to gargoyles. Autun holds still, trying to sense if there is any evil near, of which he indeed feels the presence. The gargoyles come a life, one attacking Autun who is in the front, the other attacking Ezri, who is in the rear of the group. Autun is able to smythe his attacker. Ezri is less fortunate, the gargoyle wounding her her to the point she falls unconscious.  
We continue through the deserted part of the city and come across a waterfall and a set of staircases, for once we go up the stairs reaching a plateau. Where we find to gargoyles. Autun holds still, trying to sense if there is any evil near, of which he indeed feels the presence. The gargoyles come a life, one attacking Autun who is in the front, the other attacking Ezri, who is in the rear of the group. Autun is able to smite his attacker. Ezri is less fortunate, the gargoyle wounding her her to the point she falls unconscious.  


From a distance Caius performs a spell giving Ezri enough lucidity to wake up and maker her come to her senses enough to at least try to defend herself. The blast of lightning sears the gargoyle, but is not strong enough to mortally wound it. It takes magic arrows form Kais and Jimjar to finish him off.  
From a distance Caius performs a spell giving Ezri enough lucidity to wake up and maker her come to her senses enough to at least try to defend herself. The blast of lightning sears the gargoyle, but is not strong enough to mortally wound it. It takes magic arrows form Kais and Jimjar to finish him off.  
Line 34: Line 40:


* 4 hand mirrors
* 4 hand mirrors
* flask with an unidentified potion
* 6 gems, ~100 gold pieces each
* bones of a gnome
* a yellow gem from a crazed, evil earth elemental


'''Lost'''
'''Lost'''
Line 63: Line 73:
| Pouch of varied surface coins || indeterminate ([[28 June 2019 | found with the Obelisk]])
| Pouch of varied surface coins || indeterminate ([[28 June 2019 | found with the Obelisk]])
|-  
|-  
| 6 x 100gp gems || 600gp
|}
|}


Line 103: Line 114:
|-
|-
| unidentified pink potion || 1 ||  found with [[Dawnbringer]] || bag
| unidentified pink potion || 1 ||  found with [[Dawnbringer]] || bag
|-
| flask with an unidentified potion || 1 || found in Rockblight
|}
|}


Line 208: Line 221:
| Component pouches (2) ||  || distributed jointly
| Component pouches (2) ||  || distributed jointly
|-
|-
| bones of a gnome from Rockblight || 1 || wrapped in cloak, in bag
|-
| yellow gem from a crazed, evil earth elemental || 1 || bag
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 11:07, 27 December 2019

Laying them to rest

Whilst doing some shopping to get their supplies back on par the Stool's Irregulars talk to a seller. He tells the group the story of Blingdenstone. The city has been occupied by the Drow and has only just been reclaimed by the deep gnomes. Traces of the occupation can still be seen around the city.

The hand that the adventures took in Gracklestugh should be put to rest, assuring that the soul tied to it will find rest as well. The group heads out to the temple dedicated to Segojan Earthcaller, which is overseen by the Borough Warden. The Temple has a similar look as the Badger's Temple that the Irregulars came accross on their journey from Gracklestugh to Blingdenstone. The group heads downstairs looking for the Burrow Warden.


The borough warden turns out to be a ghost. He tells us that his job is to lay the restless dead to rest. We tell him our tale, and he tells us we should talk to the city's leaders, the Diggermattocks. Jimjar tells us that we can just visit them, and takes us to see them. We pause for a Short Rest by a set of musical rocks being played for a group of children. Nearby, there's a group of guards with giant badgers (the size of large dogs) in their employ. At last we approach a podium with some desks, and one male and one female gnome behind them. These turn out to be Senni Diggermattock and Dorbo Diggermattock. They tell us that the desecrated temple is called the Steadfast Stone, and it lies in an area called Rockblight. We tell of our mission, and our suspicion that the problems they've had with earth elementals might be related. Senni says she does not think the timing is right - the problems with elementals started much earlier. However, we should talk to the Stoneheart Enclave about the problem with the earth elementals. She also tells us that there have been more oozes lately, and that the timing of that does correlate with the observed demons. The oozes all seem to be coming from the south and heading northwest. The northwest border is controlled by the wererats. Dorbo Diggermattock is opposed to negotiating with the wererats, but since we are politically neutral it may be useful for us to talk to them, since they must surely be plagued by the oozes too. She also tells us that if we can help them enough to free up a few guards to guide us, then they can guide us to the surface dwarves, who can bring us to the surface.

Back at the hotel, we arrange a feast in 2 days' time. We plan to use this to warn the gnomes of the incoming demon invasion, using Caius' bardic tales of struggle and heroism as a vehicle to get the message across.

We head towards Rockblight. We meet the gate guard, Sark Axebarrel. He tells us there are rumors of things in there that turn people to stone...


We hear rumors of creatures that turn their victims into stone, apparently on sight. In the market we purchase four silver hand mirrors. Hoping it protects us from the being turned into stone if we see the creatures only through their reflections.

We enter Rockblight. There is an abandoned neighbourhood. Suddenly a ghost appears hovering in the air in front of us. Kais shoots an arrow that flies straight through, on which the ghost shouts: "They're coming! Hide!" After that he ghost is seen darting off into an hole. After we recover from fright, and we figure out that there isn't any imminent danger we go after the ghost and find ourselves in a room. Against a wall there is a bed and a skeleton kneeling besides it, one arm stretched out under the bed. It looks as if this person was looking for something that rolled under the bed and suddenly died in that position.

When we investigate what it is that this poor soul might have been after Ezri notices a loose floorboard. She pulls it out and finds 6 gems, she estimates that each is worth about a 100 gold pieces. There also is a flask with an unidentified potion. We pack up the bones in Autun's purple cloak of many purposes, intending to bring this skeleton back to the Borough Warden and granting it's soul to finally rest.

We continue through the deserted part of the city and come across a waterfall and a set of staircases, for once we go up the stairs reaching a plateau. Where we find to gargoyles. Autun holds still, trying to sense if there is any evil near, of which he indeed feels the presence. The gargoyles come a life, one attacking Autun who is in the front, the other attacking Ezri, who is in the rear of the group. Autun is able to smite his attacker. Ezri is less fortunate, the gargoyle wounding her her to the point she falls unconscious.

From a distance Caius performs a spell giving Ezri enough lucidity to wake up and maker her come to her senses enough to at least try to defend herself. The blast of lightning sears the gargoyle, but is not strong enough to mortally wound it. It takes magic arrows form Kais and Jimjar to finish him off.

With the gargoyles dispatched a mad earth elemental rises up from the dirt. The Irregulars manage to kill it, reducing it to a big pile of dirt. In this pile we find a yellow gem.



Prior: 27 September 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 11 October 2019


Lost & Gained

Gained

  • 4 hand mirrors
  • flask with an unidentified potion
  • 6 gems, ~100 gold pieces each
  • bones of a gnome
  • a yellow gem from a crazed, evil earth elemental

Lost

Inventory

Inventory

The inventory of Stool's Irregulars. This inventory includes the gained and lost items listed above.

Cash & Valuables Worth
Platinum pieces 54 pp
Gold pieces 4738 gp
Silver pieces 6104 sp
Copper pieces 4047 cp
Various gems 60 gp
Pouch of varied surface coins indeterminate ( found with the Obelisk)
6 x 100gp gems 600gp


Consumables Number Gained Carrier
Potion of Greater Healing 6 reward from Basidia distributed jointly
Potion of Healing 2 (various) distributed jointly
Anti-toxin 2 hook horror den Ciaus, Kais
Holy Water 1 hook horror den Autun
Pygmywort 21 found in Gracklestugh, Bree's room, a pit distributed jointly
Bigwig 16 mushroom pit in Whorlstone tunnels distributed jointly
Alchemist's Fire 2 made by Bree with recipe Bree
Acid 4 made by Bree with recipe Bree
Drow poison 10 dead drow ?
Keoghtom's Ointment 5 found in Nerrick's chest ?
Scroll of protection from Fiends 1 gift from head of the Circle of Hunters bag
Potion of fire-breathing 1 ? Bree
Wind bag 2 charges gift from a badger shuushar
Oil of sharpness 1 / 5 found in the temple kais
+1/+1 arrows 16 boneyard Kais (13) Autun (3)
unidentified pink potion 1 found with Dawnbringer bag
flask with an unidentified potion 1 found in Rockblight


Magic Items Gained Carrier
Bag of Holding from a trapped drow Autun (mostly)
+2 Dawnbringer sarcophagus Autun
+1 shield From the gullet of a Shambling Mound Caius
A Rope of climbing gift from a darkling Kais?
Quiver of Ehlonna found in a hook horror den Kais
Instrument of Illusions Caius
Boots of Elvenkind gifted by Errde Blackskull Kais
Rod of the Pact Keeper found in the corpse of the reanimated Buppido Bree
Goggles of Night (2) gift from the Bregan D'aerthe and Badger tunnels Caius & Autun
Stone Speaker Crystal a gift from Hgraam Bree? Jimjar?
Folding Boat gifted by Errde Blackskull on behalf of the Deep King Shuushar?
Preacher's Pendant of Sending found on the corpse of drow priestess Autun
a necklace with large black beads found in badger tunnels evocation? bag
a necklace with large reddish beads found with Dawnbringer bag
storing gem level 5, with a summon earth elemental payment from Kazook Pickshine Bree


Spell components of particular note Spell Number Carrier
Diamond 300 gp (Revivify) 2 bag
Incense & Charcoal 10 gp Find Familiar 2 Kais
Incense 15 gp 1 bag


Story items Gained Carrier
Book of dwarven history found amongst Kobold skeletons Caius
Book of dwarven recipes found amongst Kobold skeletons Ezri
Silvered sickle From the gullet of a Shambling Mound Ezri
A book on Drow heresies found on the corpse of drow priestess Autun
Thieves' lantern found in a strange cottage Kais
A notebook with a record of objects Obelisk bag
Portrait of Ilvara found on the corpse of the reanimated Buppido bag
House of Mizzrym signet ring (3 gp) bag
Insignia of House Mizzrym (6) Collected from various dead Drow bag
Pouches of surface potpourri (12) bag
Feather of unknown bird found with the Obelisk bag
Recipe for Alchemist's fire Lorthio's Lab bag
Recipe for Acid Lorthio's Lab bag
Book of Nerrick from Nerrick's chest Bree
crappy poetry about gemstones 10 May 2019 bag
gnoll? necklace with 3 headed flail (Yeenoghu??) Ilvara's bedroom bag
a lockable chest (60x30x30) bag
bone flute found in boneyard Caius
bone hourglass (worth 2gp) found in boneyard Autun
small wood scroll case gift from head of the Circle of Hunters bag
small wood box Ilvara's bedroom bag
Component pouches (2) distributed jointly
bones of a gnome from Rockblight 1 wrapped in cloak, in bag
yellow gem from a crazed, evil earth elemental 1 bag


Mundane communal supplies (in bag or distributed) Number
Arrows many (~200)
Bolts many (~90)
Rations many (~150)
bottles of surface wine 3
cave fisher meat 37kg
Torches ?
Kindling 5 fires
Firewood 6 fires
Salt 15 fish worth
Fire lichen 6 meals' worth
Fishing tackle 4
Hemp Rope 2 x 50 ft
Silk Rope 2 x 50 ft ( escape, Gracklestugh market)
Grappling hook 2


Autun's Inventory Number Gained
Healer's kit origin
necklace with unicorn head origin
pouch with herbs (garlic, thyme, basil, ginger, mandrake root, belladonna, wolvesbane, yew leaves, cinnamon bark, firelichen) origin
bag of pitons origin, Velkynvelve
clothes: simple, high hard boots, belt, belt pouches origin
broach of giant origin origin
purple velvet cloak Cottage
leather backpack, bedroll origin
chainmail and jerkin with unicorn head origin
tarps 10'x10' for simple tent 2 origin
10' pole origin
torches 10 origin
water/wineskins 2 origin
tinderbox, flint, steel, carving knife, whetstone origin
messkit, dented pot origin
sticks of incense 5 origin
bag of caltrops ?
longbow 2 origin, ?
greataxe 2 (extra from from ettin)
handaxe origin
extra bowstring ?
arrows 33 ?
hand mirror purchased in Blingdenstone


Bree's Inventory Number Gained
Bree's Book of Shadows found hidden amongst Kobold skeletons
hand mirror purchased in Blingdenstone


Caius's Inventory Number Gained
Belt from surface leather Bought from Ylsa in Gracklstugh
hand mirror purchased in Blingdenstone


Ezri's Inventory Number Gained
Necklace with silvered spider fangs 1 taken from dead Ilvara's drow "pirates"
Drow spiderwebby headdress (10 gp) 1 Ilvara's bedroom
silver handmirror 1 Ilvara's bedroom
Perfumes, ~2gp each 6 Obelisk
drow underwear 1 Ilvara's bedroom


Jimjar's Inventory Number Gained
short sword 1 his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve
short bow 1 his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve
Bone dice, seemingly very fair 2? dead drow


Kais's Inventory (excluding items in general inventory list) Number Gained
Belt from surface leather 1 Bought from Ylsa in Gracklstugh
bag of pitons 1 ??
studded leather armor 1 Velkynvelve
short swords 2 Velkynvelve
daggers 3 Velkynvelve
hand crossbow 1 Velkynvelve
bag of caltrops 1 Velkynvelve
longbow 1
rapier 1 starting inventory
thieves' tools 1 starting inventory
burglar's pack 1 starting inventory
very old "fox and foxgloves" scabbard 1 starting inventory
Hairpins 4 Picked from Derendil's teeth
hand mirror purchased in Blingdenstone


Rumpadump's Inventory Number Gained
Leather armor 1 Made by Ezri from Bree's old armor


Shuushar's Inventory Number Gained
Travelling clothes 1 his own gear, reclaimed in Velkynvelve



Prior: 27 September 2019, All: Play_Sessions, Next: 11 October 2019